Is BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB RUB, BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, aromatic seasoning with a smooth, slightly granular texture that adheres to meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a dry rub for chicken, pork, fish and roasted vegetables or mixed into spreads and finishes for bread, popcorn. Reviews note strong flavor, ease of use, consistent results; occasional comments cite saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- lemon peel natural flavor
lemon peel natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, aromatic seasoning with a smooth, slightly granular texture that adheres to meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a dry rub for chicken, pork, fish and roasted vegetables or mixed into spreads and finishes for bread, popcorn. Reviews note strong flavor, ease of use, consistent results; occasional comments cite saltiness.
Ingredients
Salt, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Turmeric (Color), Lemon Juice Powder, Chili Pepper, Lemon Peel Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil Natural Butter Flavor.
Check BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB RUB, BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB RUB, BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB RUB, BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


