Is C4 Energy Drink Strawberry Watermelon Ice Zero Sugar 473mL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- N-acetyl-l-tyrosine
- natural flavours
- b12
- carnosyn beta-alanine
N-acetyl-l-tyrosine
Dietitian noteTyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, CarnoSyn Beta-Alanine (0.4%), Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), L-Citrulline, BetaPower Betaine Anhydrous (0.3%), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Natural Flavours, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Caffeine Anhydrous, Vitamins (B3, B12), N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine.
Check C4 Energy Drink Strawberry Watermelon Ice Zero Sugar 473mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open C4 Energy Drink Strawberry Watermelon Ice Zero Sugar 473mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
C4 Energy Drink Strawberry Watermelon Ice Zero Sugar 473mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


