Is C4 Explosive Energy, Natural Zero Carbonated Drink, Strawberry Coconut, 12oz Cans, 12 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-tyrosine
  • taurine

L-tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Taurine, L-tyrosine, Cognizin (R), Citicoline, Caffeine (From Coffeeberry(r) Energy (Coffee Arabica) Fruit Extract)

Check C4 Explosive Energy, Natural Zero Carbonated Drink, Strawberry Coconut, 12oz Cans, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

C4 Explosive Energy, Natural Zero Carbonated Drink, Strawberry Coconut, 12oz Cans, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soda · Can, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go