Is Cabico 6 Apple Rounds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- soya lecithin/e471
- natural flavour
- dextrose
soya lecithin/e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Vegetable oils: Palm Oil/Rapeseed Oil, Water, Dextrose, Soya Flour, Barn Egg Yolk, 5% apple puree, Salt, Raising agent: E450/E500, Acidity regulator: E331/E333, Acid: Citric Acid, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin/E471, Thickening agent: Pectin, Modified Corn Starch, Preservative: E202, Wheat Starch, Natural Flavour.
Check Cabico 6 Apple Rounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabico 6 Apple Rounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


