Is Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • sweet cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet cream
pasteurized milk
cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spice, Garlic Powder, Sweet Cream, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors With Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Natural Butter Flavor, Vinegar, Enzymes

Check Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? Cabot Cheddar Cheese Extra Spicy Hot Buffalo Wing | Spoonful