Is Cabot Creamery Pepper Jack Cheese - 8oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepper-forward, mildly spicy cheese with creamy, semi-firm texture that melts evenly; speckled with visible pepper pieces. Commonly used for slicing on sandwiches, snacking, melting on burgers, grilled cheese, and casseroles, or serving on cheese boards. Reviewers often note consistent heat, good meltability, and satisfying flavor balance and generally good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check Cabot Creamery Pepper Jack Cheese - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot Creamery Pepper Jack Cheese - 8oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
PepperySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing