Is Cabot French Onion Dip, 24 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Cabot French Onion Dip, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot French Onion Dip, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping