Is Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • vermont cheddar cheese
  • whey

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
butter
cultured pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, VERMONT CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DRY BUTTERMILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), ANTI BOIL-OVER POWDER (ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONO GLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM).

Check Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch
Lactose Free? Cabot Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp Aged White Cheddar, Macaroni & Cheese Seriously Sharp | Spoonful