Is Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh pasteuried milk
  • cheese cultures

fresh pasteuried milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pasteuried Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Contains No Animal Rennet

Check Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cabot New York Extra Sharp White Cheddar Bar is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Bar

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing