Is Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried vermont cheddar cheese

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, pronounced flavor with a bold, tangy finish and a rich, creamy mouthfeel; sauce coats pasta shells evenly. Reviewers commonly note intense taste, smooth melt and satisfying richness. Often used as quick weeknight meals, side dishes or comfort food, popular for family dinners and easy single serve reheating and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour) Dried Vermont Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Butter (cream, Salt), Dry Buttermilk, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (added As An Anti-caking Agent. Contains: Wheat And Milk.

Check Cabot Seriously Sharp Shells & Premium Aged Cabot Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch