Is Cabot Vermont 75% Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized nonfat milk & milk
- ingredient not found in regular cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
pasteurized nonfat milk & milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Nonfat Milk & Milk, Cheese Cultures, Cornstarch, Salt, Monoglyceride, Diglyceride, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ingredient Not Found In Regular Cheddar Cheese
Check Cabot Vermont 75% Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Vermont 75% Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Cheese · Slice


