Is Cabot Vermont, Cheddar Mild Bar, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- fresh pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
fresh pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fresh Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Contains No Animal R
Check Cabot Vermont, Cheddar Mild Bar, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Vermont, Cheddar Mild Bar, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Where to buy
Cabot Vermont, Cheddar Mild Bar, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Bar


