Is Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, tangy and distinctly sharp, these yellow shreds offer a bold flavor and a creamy melt; texture is slightly crumbly when cold yet smooth when heated. Commonly used as a topping, in macaroni and cheese, casseroles, pizzas and tacos. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good meltability, and occasional clumping in packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, tangy and distinctly sharp, these yellow shreds offer a bold flavor and a creamy melt; texture is slightly crumbly when cold yet smooth when heated. Commonly used as a topping, in macaroni and cheese, casseroles, pizzas and tacos. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good meltability, and occasional clumping in packaging.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


