Is Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds Vegan?

Description
Firm, tangy and distinctly sharp, these yellow shreds offer a bold flavor and a creamy melt; texture is slightly crumbly when cold yet smooth when heated. Commonly used as a topping, in macaroni and cheese, casseroles, pizzas and tacos. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good meltability, and occasional clumping in packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, tangy and distinctly sharp, these yellow shreds offer a bold flavor and a creamy melt; texture is slightly crumbly when cold yet smooth when heated. Commonly used as a topping, in macaroni and cheese, casseroles, pizzas and tacos. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good meltability, and occasional clumping in packaging.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


