Is Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, tangy and distinctly sharp, these yellow shreds offer a bold flavor and a creamy melt; texture is slightly crumbly when cold yet smooth when heated. Commonly used as a topping, in macaroni and cheese, casseroles, pizzas and tacos. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good meltability, and occasional clumping in packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, tangy and distinctly sharp, these yellow shreds offer a bold flavor and a creamy melt; texture is slightly crumbly when cold yet smooth when heated. Commonly used as a topping, in macaroni and cheese, casseroles, pizzas and tacos. Reviewers note reliable flavor, good meltability, and occasional clumping in packaging.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
Cabot Vermont Sharp Yellow Cheddar Shreds is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


