Is Cacique Salvadornea Crema Salvadoran Style Sour Cream - 15 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured pasteurized grade a cream
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured pasteurized grade a cream, milk and whey protein concentrate, sea salt, carrageenan, natural flavor, potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness), xanthan gum, annatto (for color)

Check Cacique Salvadornea Crema Salvadoran Style Sour Cream - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cacique Salvadornea Crema Salvadoran Style Sour Cream - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing