Is Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids dark chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, slightly bitter dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm chip texture that holds shape in baking; commonly used in cookies, brownies, ganache and for melting or snacking; reviewers note consistent flavor and good melting behavior, while a few mention intensity and occasional clumping in storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Milk Solids <sup>*</sup> Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 45%

Check Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking