Is Cadbury Caramilk Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • calcium chloride

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, WATER, CARAMILK CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), FLOUR, DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM , MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), EGGS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, GLUCOSE, BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, BAKING SODA, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING POWDER.

Check Cadbury Caramilk Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cadbury Caramilk Cake is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast