Is Cadbury Caramilk Candy Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cadbury Caramilk candy bars are a delightful treat made with silky smooth Caramilk caramel blended with Cadbury milk chocolate. This combination creates a creamy and indulgent candy bar that is almost chocolate perfection. People love the taste of Caramilk and appreciate the rich and satisfying flavor it provides. Some individuals have mentioned that the candy bar looks old, which may be attributed to its classic and timeless design. Overall, Cadbury Caramilk candy bars offer a delicious caramel and chocolate experience that is adored by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Ingredients, Modified Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Caramilk Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go