Is Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Sharepack 12 Pack | 180g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat glucose syrup
  • flavours

wheat glucose syrup

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pack of twelve mini bars delivers bright fruit notes and a moist, chewy centre encased in a firm, bittersweet coating. Users frequently report satisfying contrast of tartness and richness, convenient portioning for sharing or snacks, and generally positive value; some reviews note a perceived overly sweet or artificial fruit flavour.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut (Contains Sulphites), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Colour (163), Sulphites, Acidity Regulator (330)), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Gelatine, Invert Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Colours (120, 160(c)), Flavours, Mineral Salt (500).

Check Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Sharepack 12 Pack | 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Sharepack 12 Pack | 180g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go