Is Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped 47g bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- gelatine
- milk
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Coconut (Contains Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Colour (163), Food Acid (330), Sulphites), Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids), Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Gelatine, Invert Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476), Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Colours (120, 160c), Flavours, Mineral Salt (500).
Check Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped 47g bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped 47g bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
KIND, ANTIOXIDANTS PLUS BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT
Where to buy
Cadbury Cherry Ripe Double Dipped 47g bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


