Is Cadbury Choco Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wafer Roll With Vanilla Flavour Cocoa Filling [sugar, Non-hydrogenated Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Wheat Flour, Maize Starch, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Salt], Family Milk Chocolate [sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder*, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oils (palm, Shea), Emulsifier (ammonium Phosphatides, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring Contains Milk, Wheat and Soya.

Check Cadbury Choco Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go