Is Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g is a popular and delicious candy that is well-liked by people. Its flavor is flavorful, but not overly sweet, making it a satisfying treat. Additionally, its size is not too big, providing a manageable portion for enjoyment. Overall, this chocolate bar offers a delightful combination of taste and portion size, appealing to those who appreciate a flavorful candy without excessive sweetness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- gelatine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g is a popular and delicious candy that is well-liked by people. Its flavor is flavorful, but not overly sweet, making it a satisfying treat. Additionally, its size is not too big, providing a manageable portion for enjoyment. Overall, this chocolate bar offers a delightful combination of taste and portion size, appealing to those who appreciate a flavorful candy without excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Sugar, Coconut (Contains Preservative (223 (Sulphites))), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Syrup, Colour (163), Food Acid (330), Sulphites), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids), Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Gelatine, Invert Sugar, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Colours (120, 160c), Flavours, Mineral Salt (500).
Check Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolate Bar Cherry Ripe 52g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


