Is Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% Gluten Free?

Description
Dark chocolate offering pronounced cocoa bitterness with subtle roasted and fruity notes; firm bar with a clean snap and a smooth, creamy melt. Commonly eaten as a straight snack, paired with coffee or red wine, or chopped and melted for baking; reviewers note consistent quality, rich flavor, and pleasant texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate offering pronounced cocoa bitterness with subtle roasted and fruity notes; firm bar with a clean snap and a smooth, creamy melt. Commonly eaten as a straight snack, paired with coffee or red wine, or chopped and melted for baking; reviewers note consistent quality, rich flavor, and pleasant texture.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Flavour, Milk Solids <sup>*</sup> Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 70%.
Check Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Cadbury Chocolate Old Gold 70% is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


