Is Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • hydrolysed milk protein

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Malt Extract (from Barley), Humectant, Caramelized Hazelnuts (Dextrose (From Wheat)), Golden Syrup, Rice Crisps, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476, 492, Sunflower Lecithin), Hazelnuts, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Salt, Maltodextrin, Freeze-Dried Raspberries, Flavours, Vegetable Gum, Acidity Regulators (331, 330, 341), Raising Agents, Colours (141, 160c, 150d), Mineral Salt, Vegetable Oil, Glazing Agents (904, 901), Peanuts

Check Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolates Roses 225g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking