Is Cadbury Christmas Mini Chocolate Yule Logs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • chocolate flavoured filling
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried skimmed milk
milk proteins
chocolate flavoured filling

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango In Varying Proportions), Dried Whey (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Chocolate Flavoured Filling, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Water, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Flavouring (Contains Milk)), Sugar, Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Glucose Syrup, Sweet Dusting (Dextrose, Cornflour, Palm Oil), Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Whole Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Whey (From Milk), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soya Flour, Dried Egg White, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Milk Proteins

Check Cadbury Christmas Mini Chocolate Yule Logs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Christmas Mini Chocolate Yule Logs is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go