Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Cream 4 X 100Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • cadbury milk chocolate
  • from milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate

the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
dried whey
cadbury milk chocolate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Caramel Sauce (17%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Butter (from Milk ), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (E471), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Fructose, Flavouring], Biscuit Cone ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)], Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cadbury Milk Chocolate** (4.5%) ( Milk , Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Water, Dried Whey (from Milk ), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E412, E410), **The Equivalent of 426ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227g of Milk Chocolate

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Cream 4 X 100Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Cream 4 X 100Ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping