Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Cream 4 X 100Ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
- chocolate flavour coating
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Caramel Sauce (17%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Butter (from Milk ), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (E471), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Fructose, Flavouring], Biscuit Cone ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)], Chocolate Flavour Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cadbury Milk Chocolate** (4.5%) ( Milk , Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Water, Dried Whey (from Milk ), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E412, E410), **The Equivalent of 426ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227g of Milk Chocolate
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Cream 4 X 100Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Cream 4 X 100Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Cream 4 X 100Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


