Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Fruit & Nut Chocolate Candy Bar - 3.5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy profile delivers a sweet, slightly tangy fruit note contrasted by crunchy inclusions, producing a mix of soft and crisp textures. Commonly enjoyed as an afternoon snack, dessert accompaniment, or travel treat, reviewers praise the balance of contrasts and portion size while occasionally noting variability in packaging and size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar; Milk; Chocolate; Cocoa Butter; Lactose; Soy Lecithin; Pgpr, Emulsifier; Natural And Artificial Flavor); Raisins; Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter And/Or Sunflower Oil); Sugar.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Fruit & Nut Chocolate Candy Bar - 3.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Fruit & Nut Chocolate Candy Bar - 3.5oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go