Is cadbury dairy milk lamington Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • flavouring

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

full cream milk, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk solids, raspberry flavoured jelly pieces (sugar, reconstituted fruit juices (raspberry, apple), dextrose, humectant (glycerol), bamboo fibre, pectin, acid (citric acid), elderberry juice concentrate, flavouring), vanilla flavoured jelly pieces (invert sugar, sugar, dextrose, humectant (glycerol), pectin, bamboo fibre, acid (citric acid), flavouring), coconut (contains preservative sodium metabisulphite), emulsifier (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), flavouring. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids: 27% minimum, milk solids 24% minimum. allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients in capitals. may contain: cereals containing. gluten, peanuts, and other nuts. imported in the uk by premium coffee brokers ltd, heather gardens, nw11 9hs. best before: (dd/mm/yy)

Check cadbury dairy milk lamington against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go