Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Nutty Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 4x90ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings
  • hazelnut flavour sauce
  • caramel flavour sauce
  • flavouring

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cadbury Milk Chocolate** [30%] [Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat [Palm], Emulsifiers [E442, E476], Flavourings], Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Chocolate and Hazelnut Flavour Sauce [17%] [Mater, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk , Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate** [ Milk , Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats [Palm, Shea], Emulsifier [E442], Flavourings], Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers [E4728, E471], Fructose Powder, Flavourings], Caramel Flavour Sauce (10%) [Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Colour (Plain Caramel], Stabilisers [E412, E410], Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier [E71]], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Roasted Hazelnut Pieces [3%], Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder [from Milk ], Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes], Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E412, E410], Flavouring, **The Equivalent of 426ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in Every 227g of Milk Chocolate

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Nutty Caramel Ice Cream Sticks 4x90ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go