Is Cadbury Double Decker Ice Cream 480Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate
- from milk
- milk
- dried whey
- milk chocolate pieces
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- concentrated skimmed milk
- e477
- dextrose
- e442
- e471
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Water, Nougat Flavour (9.5%) (Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Coconut Oil, Water, Emulsifiers (E472b, E471), Caramelised Sugar, Thickener (Pectin), Flavouring, Stabiliser (E339)), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Pieces (5%) (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Cereal Pieces (4%) (Cocoa Butter, Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Malt, Wheat, Starch, Raising Agent (E500), Salt, Flavouring), Dried Whey (from Milk), Fat, Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Milk Chocolate (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Emulsifiers (E471, E477), Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavourings (from Milk), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Coffee Extract
Check Cadbury Double Decker Ice Cream 480Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Double Decker Ice Cream 480Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Double Decker Ice Cream 480Ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


