Is Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Limited Edition Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- gelatine
- humectant
- 422
- 471
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, FULL CREAM MILK, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, VEGETABLE FAT, COCONUT (CONTAINS PRESERVATIVE (223 (SULPHITES))), PEANUT PIECES, GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COLOUR (163), FOOD ACID (330)), COCOA POWDER, INVERT SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, BISCUIT PIECES (CONTAIN WHEAT), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476, 471), BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GELLING AGENTS (1401, 440), GOLDEN SYRUP, HUMECTANT (422), RICE CRISPS, RAISING AGENT (500), SALT, HYDROLYSED MILK PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GELATINE, ACIDITY REGULATORS (331, 575), STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), FLAVOURS, COLOURS (150c, 163, 120, 160c), VEGETABLE OIL, ENZYMES (CONTAIN WHEAT), PROCESSING AID( (SULPHITES).
Check Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Limited Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Limited Edition is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


