Is Cadbury Mini Eggs Candy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy center contrasted by a thin, crisp outer shell; flavors noted as rich and mildly sweet. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, used for baking, decorating desserts, and filling holiday baskets. Reviewers praise texture and flavor but report occasional shell inconsistency and breakage during shipping in some orders at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk ingredients, Modified palm and modified vegetable oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Soy lecithin, Gum arabic, Natural and artificial flavours, Titanium dioxide, Tartrazine, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red. Contains: Milk, Soy. May contain: Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut.

Check Cadbury Mini Eggs Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go