Is Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g Lactose Free?

Description
Dark, dense bar featuring chewy inclusions and a smooth, slightly waxy melt, with pronounced boozy-fruit and bitter notes. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared socially, or paired with hot beverages, reviewers praise robust flavor and texture while noting occasional uneven inclusion distribution and a polarizing spirited accent for some consumers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, dense bar featuring chewy inclusions and a smooth, slightly waxy melt, with pronounced boozy-fruit and bitter notes. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared socially, or paired with hot beverages, reviewers praise robust flavor and texture while noting occasional uneven inclusion distribution and a polarizing spirited accent for some consumers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Almonds, Raisins, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Rum, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours, Vegetable Oil.
Check Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Old Gold Jamaica Rum 'n' Raisin Dark Chocolate Block 180g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


