Is Cadbury Old Gold Peppermint Dark Chocolate Block | 180g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cadbury Old Gold Dark Chocolate Peppermint 180g is a delightful Australian-made chocolate. This imported product combines the rich taste of Old Gold dark chocolate with a refreshing peppermint flavored center. Made with cocoa, this chocolate contains natural antioxidants. It offers the original and delicious taste of Old Gold dark chocolate, with the added burst of peppermint flavor. The product also boasts a variety of other flavors. While no specific information about people's opinions is available, the combination of dark chocolate and peppermint is generally appreciated by chocolate enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Peppermint Oil, Flavours, Food Acid (330).

Check Cadbury Old Gold Peppermint Dark Chocolate Block | 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Old Gold Peppermint Dark Chocolate Block | 180g is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go