Is CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, dried whey (from MILK), cocoa mass, glucose-fructose syrup, HAZELNUTS, fat-reduced cocoa, dried skimmed MILK, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471), rice flour, salt, flavourings, molasses, sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract), humectant (glycerol), stabiliser (invertase). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE AND CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.Occasionally it may be necessary to replace a particular chocolate with another of an equally high standard. Chocolates should be kept in a cool dry place. Exposure to heat or sunlight can cause the cocoa butter to move to the surface. This may result in a harmless white bloom developing on the chocolate.MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check CADBURY ROSES CHOCOLATE PIECES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go