Is Cadbury Salted Caramel Almond Plant Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Salted caramel flavor offers a sweet salt balance paired with smooth and crunchy textures; reviewers praise the contrast between a creamy coating and nutty crunch, noting suitability for on the go snacking, lunchbox treats, or dessert add ins. Some customers report it can be overly sweet and prone to melting.
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- wheat
- barley
- dried rice syrup
- natural flavour
- oats
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel flavor offers a sweet salt balance paired with smooth and crunchy textures; reviewers praise the contrast between a creamy coating and nutty crunch, noting suitability for on the go snacking, lunchbox treats, or dessert add ins. Some customers report it can be overly sweet and prone to melting.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carb, Protein, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Sugars [sugar, Dried Rice Syrup, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat)], Cocoa Butter, Almond Paste, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour. Contains: Almond, Soy, Wheat. May Contain: Milk, Sesame Seed, Hazelnut, Oats, Barley.
Check Cadbury Salted Caramel Almond Plant Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Salted Caramel Almond Plant Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
About this product
Snack · Bar


