Is Cadbury Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- con sedan protein maltodextrin gelatine
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
men h adbury purites eme 99 minis dairy milk picnic akay h onserva gafonematon www mart subar peanut pieces, se nestro colour (163) sant pieces (contains wheat), 4472 4 sunflower lecithin), gden sortener(vegetable one, barley malt extract, unt ice criss vegetable gum (440) salt, raising agent (8) con sedan protein maltodextrin gelatine, acity regulator (flavours tapioca starck colours (163, 1500, 120, gelling agent (sts) preservative (2000), food acid (260), antondant (9) lk chocolate contains cocoa solids 26%, milk solios 25 dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 43% forsers metter gocua mass legat coconut allergen statements crunche unit contains milk and soy. may contain wheat, peanuts and tree nuts. cherry ripe unit: contains sulphires, wheat glucose fructose syrup, milk and soy. dday contain wheat, peanuts and tree nuts. plne unite contains bilk, peanuts, inneat and soy. may contain tune contains alk, wheat and soy. may contain perints and tree wits mord unit: contains milk, barley and soy. heat, peanuts and tree nuts. turkish delight unit: lk and soy. may contain peanuts and tree nuts. unit cont smilk and soy. may contain wheat, tree nuts flake unit: contains milk and soy. may s and tree nuts. mini creme egg unit: contains dilk and soy. may contain peanuts and tree nuts. call arieties of creme egg have the same allergens. information at cadbury.com.au cadbury.co.nz cadbury dary milk unt: contains milk and soy. may contain wheat, peanuts and tree nuts. made in australia from imported and local ingredients. cadbury 323 canterbury road ringwood victoria 3134 australia www.cadbury.com.au www.cadbury.co.nz cadbury favourites, crunchie, boost, dairy milk, the glass and a half device and the colour purple are trade marks used under licence the dairy milk milk chocolate in this product contains the equivalent of a glass and a half of full cream milk in every 200g. cadruby means quality. if this product does not meet your expectations or if you have any enquiries, please call cadbury consumer advisory service: australia free call 1800 250 260, new zealand free call 0800 223 2879. we do not guarantee that all units will be in this pack. should it be necessary to leave out a particular unit at any time, it will be replaced by another of equal quality.
Check Cadbury against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


