Is Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- sodium lactate
- natural smoke flavor with not more than 2% soybean oil
- dextrose
- +1 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, SAUCE (CHILI SAUCE (CONCENTRATED TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BBQ SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, KARAYA GUM, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS A PROCESSING AID), SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, LEMON JUICE, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC).
Check Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
Where to buy
Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


