Is Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavor with not more than 2% soybean oil
  • dextrose
  • natural flavoring

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SAUCE (CHILI SAUCE (CONCENTRATED TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BBQ SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, KARAYA GUM, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE AS A PROCESSING AID), SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, LEMON JUICE, ACETIC ACID, GARLIC).

Check Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cades Cove Boneless Chicken with Tangy Sweet BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
TangySweetSavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnacking