Is Caesar Croutons Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy
- hydrogenated soybean oil
hydrolyzed soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Bread (Contains Wheat), Seasoning (Cheese Powder (Cheddar, Romano, Parmesan And Blue Cheeses, Modified Milk , Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Skim Milk Powder, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Lactose, Salt, Malic Acid, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Parsley, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide)
Check Caesar Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caesar Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Caesar Croutons is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


