Is CAESAR GREEK YOGURT DRESSING, CAESAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +1 more
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, NON FAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, GLUCONIC ACID, SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ANCHOVIES, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, SPICE, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER EXTRACTIVES.
Check CAESAR GREEK YOGURT DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAESAR GREEK YOGURT DRESSING, CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


