Is CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk
- organic parmesan cheese
organic pasteurized cultured part skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAD INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC MIXED LETTUCE, ORGANIC COOKED CHICKEN (ORGANIC CHICKEN, KOSHER SALT), ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME), ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER. ORGANIC CAESAR DRESSING INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC STONEGROUND MUSTARD (WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, VEGETARIAN ENZYME), ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAESAR SALAD WITH CHICKEN MIXED GREENS WITH CHICKEN, PARMESAN CHEESE & CAESAR DRESSING, CAESAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


