Is Cafe Spice Coconut Chicken Curry with Saffron Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken raised without antibiotics
  • cultured dextrose
  • coconut cultured dextrose

chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT CHICKEN CURRY: CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, ONIONS, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, WATER), COCONUT CULTURED DEXTROSE, GINGER, GARLIC, SALT, CUMIN, FENNEL SEEDS, CORIANDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED CHILIES, CLOVES, CINNAMON, BAY LEAF. SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, SAFFRON, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAF.

Check Cafe Spice Coconut Chicken Curry with Saffron Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cafe Spice Coconut Chicken Curry with Saffron Rice is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go