Is Cafe Spice Coconut Chicken Curry with Saffron Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken raised without antibiotics
- cultured dextrose
- coconut cultured dextrose
chicken raised without antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT CHICKEN CURRY: CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS (BONELESS), TOMATOES, ONIONS, COCONUT MILK (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, CITRIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, WATER), COCONUT CULTURED DEXTROSE, GINGER, GARLIC, SALT, CUMIN, FENNEL SEEDS, CORIANDER, BLACK PEPPER, RED CHILIES, CLOVES, CINNAMON, BAY LEAF. SAFFRON RICE: BASMATI RICE, WATER, SAFFRON, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SALT, CARDAMOM, BAY LEAF.
Check Cafe Spice Coconut Chicken Curry with Saffron Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cafe Spice Coconut Chicken Curry with Saffron Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Cafe Spice Coconut Chicken Curry with Saffron Rice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen


