No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Cafe Spice Red Chicken Curry Asian Cuisine Thai Fried Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Chicken Curry: Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract 60%, Water), Chicken Raised Without Antibiotics (Boneless), Red Pepper, Onion, Red Curry Paste (Dried Chili Pepper, Garlic, Shallot, Salt, Lemongrass, Sugar, Kaffir Lime, Galangal, Spices, Citric Acid), Cultured Dextrose, Chicken Broth (Chicken Stock, Salt, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate)), Lime Juice, Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Fish Sauce (Anchovies, Salt, Sugar), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Potato Starch, Thai Fried Rice: Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Broccoli, Corn, Red Pepper, Onion, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Scallions, Cultured Dextrose, Ginger, Salt, Garlic, Spices.

Check Cafe Spice Red Chicken Curry Asian Cuisine Thai Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cafe Spice Red Chicken Curry Asian Cuisine Thai Fried Rice is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Cafe Spice Red Chicken Curry Asian Cuisine Thai Fried Rice | Spoonful