Is Caffe D'Vita Premium Instant Mocha Cappuccino, 16 oz Canister Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • tricalcium phosphate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (Contains Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate (Aids Dissolved), Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup Solids, Arabica Coffee, Cocoa (Dutch Processed), Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking)

Check Caffe D'Vita Premium Instant Mocha Cappuccino, 16 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Caffe D'Vita Premium Instant Mocha Cappuccino, 16 oz Canister is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfast