Is Caffe D'Vita Premium Instant Mocha Cappuccino, 16 oz Canister Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (Contains Non-hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Tricalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate (Aids Dissolved), Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides (Emulsifier), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup Solids, Arabica Coffee, Cocoa (Dutch Processed), Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking)
Check Caffe D'Vita Premium Instant Mocha Cappuccino, 16 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caffe D'Vita Premium Instant Mocha Cappuccino, 16 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Hersheys Milk Chocolate Premium Frosting, 16 oz Canister
Bolthouse Farms Perfectly Protein Mocha Cappuccino Coffee Beverage 450 ml Bottle
Starbucks Medium Roast Premium Instant Coffee
Starbucks® Dark Roast Premium Instant & Microground Coffee 3.17 oz. Canister
Instant Hydration Orange Premium Electrolyte Drink Mix
Where to buy
Caffe D'Vita Premium Instant Mocha Cappuccino, 16 oz Canister is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


