Is CAFFEINATED SUPERFOOD BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • dairy protein crisps
  • organic clover honey
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • grass fed whey concentrate
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (GRASS FED WHEY CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), CASHEW BUTTER, NON-GMO PREBIOTIC CORN FIBER, NON-GMO SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC CLOVER HONEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, DAIRY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC CASHEWS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COFFEE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHIA SEEDS, COFFEE FRUIT EXTRACT, SEA SALT, KALE, SPINACH, STEVIA.

Check CAFFEINATED SUPERFOOD BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyEarthyHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go